Privacy Policy

1. Introduction

APCOA Parking (UK) Ltd takes its obligations with regard to your personal information seriously. This Privacy policy sets out the ways APCOA Parking (UK) handles your personal information collected via our websites (our "Websites") and through your participation and contribution in APCOA Parking (UK) related activities. Any personal information collected by APCOA Parking (UK) is handled in accordance with applicable data protection legislation.

2. The information we collect about you and the way we use it

You may be asked to give us personal details when purchasing, registering or subscribing to a APCOA Parking (UK) parking service or product, taking part in customer research and surveys, service or product trials, entering competitions or providing feedback on various issues relating to APCOA Parking (UK).

If you give us your personal details we will inform you of the uses we make of that information at the time we collect it from you. If you are giving us your personal details in the course of purchasing, registering or subscribing for a service, then we will of course use it in order to provide you with that service. We will use your information to communicate with you and to personalise our service.

We may contact you by post, email, or telephone (including mobile SMS). We may use your information to send you offers and news about our airport services or products or those of other carefully selected companies which we think may be of interest to you. Your confirmation emails (which may include details of bookings, airport services, product registration or subscription made through our Websites) may also include marketing material which we think may be of interest to you. We do our best to tailor this information so that it will be useful to you, but if at any time you no longer wish to receive it, you can opt out by following the instructions that we will give you with each communication.

Your data may be used for the following purposes: accounting, billing and audit, credit or other payment card verification and screening, immigration and customs control, safety and security, administrative and legal purposes, statistical and marketing analysis with a view to improving our products and services, the Websites and the user experience, systems testing, maintenance and development, customer research and surveys, customer relations and to help us in future dealings with you. If we use your information for the purposes of statistical or marketing analysis, your information will be made anonymous so you cannot be personally identified from it.

We may disclose your personal information to others where we are required or permitted to do so by law, or if you send us any material that is unlawful, offensive, abusive, threatening, defamatory, obscene, discriminatory or infringes the rights of anyone else, in order to prevent you from continuing to do so. If you are under 16 you must obtain consent from a parent or guardian before providing us with any personal information All personal information is held in a secure environment. All personal data that APCOA Parking (UK) collects is used in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 APCOA Parking (UK) may use third party processors to handle personal data collected, these processors may be located in the UK or abroad. When using processors, we ensure that appropriate contractual safeguards, as dictated by the Data Protection Act 1998, are put in place.

3. Your rights under the Data Protection Act

Under the Data Protection Act, you have the right to ask us what information we hold about you, the source of that information, and the uses to which it has been put. Such a request must be in writing and should be directed to the address below.

4. Contact us

If you would like to update your information, modify your communication preferences, or if you do not want to receive marketing communications from APCOA Parking (UK) in the future, you can contact:

Customer Service Manager
APCOA Parking (UK) Ltd. 
4-10 Cowley Road
Uxbridge
Middlesex
UB8 2XW

5. Links to third party websites

This Privacy policy applies solely to the Websites and does not apply to any third party websites you may access from the Websites.

6. Updates to the Privacy policy

APCOA Parking (UK) may amend this Privacy policy from time to time in order to meet change in the regulatory environment, business needs, or to satisfy the needs of our customers, properties, strategic marketing partners, and service providers. Updated versions will be posted to our Websites and date stamped so that you are aware of when the Privacy policy was last updated.